(SASKATOON, SK) The Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations is holding its Fall Session Legislative Assembly October 29 and 30 at TCU Place in Saskatoon.

Along with regular sessions and addresses, the assembly will also include the elections for the offices of Second Vice Chief and Fourth Vice Chief.

 

 

FALL SESSION OF THE FSIN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
October 29 & 30, 2014
TCU Place, Saskatoon, SK
AGENDA (DRAFT )

WEDNESDAY, October 29

8:00 a.m. PIPE CEREMONY – Centennial Hall, TCU

8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION – Main Floor, TCU
Note: ALL changes to VOTERS LIST must be completed by 4:00 p.m. October 29, 2014.

10:00 a.m. OPENING CEREMONIES – Drum Group: Saulteaux Feather

OPENING REMARKS – Chief Perry Bellegarde

ELDERS Address – Elder TBA

SENATE Address -Senator Ted Quewezance, Keeseekoose First Nation

SK FIRST NATION VETERANS Address – Grand Chief Ray Sanderson, James Smith Cree Nation

SK FIRST NATIONS WOMEN’S COMMISSION Address – Chief Marie-Anne DayWalker-Pelletier, Okanese First Nation

SK FIRST NATIONS YOUTH Address – Shyanne St. Denis, Cumberland House

FSIN OPERATIONAL PLAN & BUDGET Update
. Chief Perry Bellegarde
. Tribal Vice-Chief Mark Arcand, Sub-Committee of JEC-IGC

TREATY RIGHTS PROTECTION FUND Update
. Chief Perry Bellegarde

2013-14 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Ratification

  • Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations
  • First Nations University of Canada
  • Saskatchewan Indian Cultural Centre
  • Saskatchewan Indian Equity Foundation
  • Centre of Excellence
  • Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Authority
  • First Nations Trust
  • Indigenous Gaming Regulators
  • Community Development Corporations
  • Battleford Agency Tribal Chiefs CDC
  • Dakota Dunes CDC
  • Painted Hand CDC
  • Northern Lights CDC
  • Bear Claw CDC

RESOLUTION

FIRST NATIONS ELECTIONS ACT Update – John Paul, Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs

*******************

ADJOURNMENT (1.5 HOURS)

*******************

AFTERNOON: ELECTION ASSEMBLY

Electoral Officer: Toby Pascal
Deputy Electoral Officer: Michael Wolverine
Review of FSIN Election Act
NOMINATIONS AND SPEECHES

 

THURSDAY, October 30

8:00 a.m. PIPE CEREMONY – TBA
8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION Ð Main Level, TCU

9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. VOTING POLLS OPEN

Lunch Presentation.
Lunch will be provided. Sponsored by Eagles Nest Financial.

12:00 p.m. EAGLES NEST FINANCIAL – Robert “Otis” Griffith, former NFL Player

12:20 p.m. CANADIAN WESTERN AGRIBITION – Marty Seymour, CEO

AFTERNOON:
Announcements Of Election Results
Oath Of Office Ceremony

CLOSING CEREMONIES – Drum Group: Saulteaux Feather

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.